Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1980 at 0743 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
N25VM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Christiansted - Charlotte Amalie
MSN:
31-7305071
YOM:
1973
Country:
US Virgin Islands
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
31
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Christiansted-Alexander Hamilton Airport, while in initial climb, the pilot reported engine problems and elected to return. He completed a turn when the airplane struck trees and crashed into the sea few dozen yards offshore. All 10 occupants were evacuated, among them three were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Gear recycled after initial power loss,
- Feathered engine after getting surge of power back.
Final Report:
N25VM.pdf107.84 KB