Date & Time: Nov 3, 1978 at 1949 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N59912
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Christiansted - Charlotte Amalie
MSN:
31-7552034
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
5342
Captain / Total hours on type:
24
Circumstances:
While approaching Charlotte Amalie Airport on a cargo flight from Christiansted, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea few km offshore. SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the pilot was found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences as the wreckage was not found, the exact cause of the accident could to be determined.
Final Report:
N59912.pdf69.29 KB