Date & Time:
Sep 28, 1984 at 0811 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
Ronald Kaldor
Registration:
N74982
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Jacksonville – George Town
MSN:
31-7451034
YOM:
1974
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
30
Aircraft flight hours:
3444
Circumstances:
Flight departed in instrument meteorological conditions. After departure pilot failed to maintain assigned headings several times and had to be corrected by ATC. After 15 minutes of flight the pilot reported he was having problems with the right engine and would like to return to the airport. ATC advised the pilot that Craig Airport was available and was currently reporting VFR conditions. Pilot stated he wanted to go to Jax int'l because the 4,000 feet runway at Craig was not long enough. Jax int'l was reporting IFR conditions. The pilot continued to have trouble holding headings while being vectored for an ILS approach. While in the downwind position for the approach the pilot asked ATC, 'how far is 982 from landing?'. As the aircraft was turned onto the localizer the pilot called and stated he had lost control and was in a spin. Post crash inspection of the right engine revealed the #5 cylinder had detonated until a hole was burned in the piston. Additionally the #5 and #6 rods had burn damage and the #6 rod bolts had failed in overload. The pilot was killed and both passengers were injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. (f) engine assembly, piston - burned
2. (f) engine assembly, connecting rod - burned
3. (c) engine assembly, connecting rod - disconnected
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: approach - iaf to faf/outer marker (ifr)
Findings
4. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
5. (f) weather condition - fog
6. (f) propeller feathering - not performed - pilot in command
7. (f) lack of total experience in type of aircraft - pilot in command
8. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
9. (c) airspeed (vmc) - not maintained - pilot in command
10. Stall/spin - uncontrolled - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
----------
Findings
----------
Final Report:
N74982.pdf88.96 KB