Date & Time: Jan 9, 1995 at 1622 LT
Registration:
N50WT
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cancún – El Paso
MSN:
31-7952018
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
87
Circumstances:
During an international cross country flight the private pilot, certificated single engine land, experienced a dual engine power loss as he was being vectored to the Brownsville Airport. Following the accident the aircraft was examined by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector who found that there was fuel in the left fuel tank and that the fuel selector was in the right tank position. The pilot had reported, prior to loss of engine power, that he had low fuel indications in the right tank and that he needed a vector to Brownsville. The aircraft was landed in rough and uneven terrain, resulting in damage to the structure and wings, approximately 1/2 mile short of the runway.
Probable cause:
The fuel starvation loss of engine power due to the pilot's improper use of the fuel tank selector. Factors were the pilot's qualification and the lack of suitable terrain for landing.
Final Report:
N50WT.pdf92.58 KB