Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
Travelair - Sweden
Registration:
SE-IDU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
31-8152036
YOM:
1981
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to Borlänge-Dala Airport, the twin engine aircraft struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located 11 km short of runway 14. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.