Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1979 at 0038 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
Plumley Air Service
Registration:
N27715
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ypsilanti - Bluffton
MSN:
31-7852115
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a cargo flight from Ypsilanti (Detroit-Willow Run) to Bluffton. On approach by night and poor weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground on final approach after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot suffered a spatial disorientation,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility down to zero, below minimums.
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
Final Report:
N27715.pdf104.26 KB