Date & Time: Oct 19, 1975 at 0811 LT
Operator:
Registration:
G-BBPV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Blackbushe - Stansted
MSN:
31-7305097
YOM:
1973
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
5391
Captain / Total hours on type:
122
Aircraft flight hours:
771
Circumstances:
The aircraft was en route from Blackbushe to Stansted when about three minutes after takeoff it descended to aerodrome level and flew into some trees which were obscured by fog and low cloud. The aircraft caught fire and the pilot, the sole occupant, was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the aircraft descending into fog covered ground. No reason for this loss of height could be positively established but there is a strong possibility that the pilot's ability to fly the aircraft became impaired by the onset of symptoms associated with coronary artery disease.
Final Report:
G-BBPV.pdf1.25 MB