Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
PTP IV
Registration:
PK-PNR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Simpang Tiga on an executive flight, carrying four passengers and one pilot. En route, the aircraft suffered a structural failure, entered a dive and crashed in a wooded area located near Bengkalis. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Maneuver beyond the flight envelope was executed, so that the structure failed and the aircraft disintegrated.