Date & Time: Feb 25, 1986
Operator:
Registration:
PH-ASU
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Maastricht – Basel
MSN:
31-7752058
YOM:
1977
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on an ILS approach to Basel Airport, when the decision height of 200 feet was reached, the crew realized the airplane was too much left to the glide. The pilot-in-command attempted to correct the situation but this was excessive so the aircraft descended to the right, struck the ground, went through a fence and eventually collided with a snow berm. Both occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.