Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1977 at 1521 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
N74906
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Austin - Galveston
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
280
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the twin engine rolled to the right and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot, sole on board, was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Stall during takeoff run after the pilot attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper maintenance,
- Exhaust system: external supercharger,
- Failed to obtain flying speed,
- Premature liftoff,
- Misused or failed to used flaps,
- Weste gate pivot pin p/n 400460-817 missing on right supercharger,
- Past history of power problems.
- Improper maintenance,
- Premature liftoff,
Final Report:
N74906.pdf104.38 KB