Date & Time: Apr 23, 1978 at 2147 LT
Registration:
N49MC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Trenton - Indianapolis
MSN:
31-7652084
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Captain / Total flying hours:
32784
Captain / Total hours on type:
1510
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude and approaching Indianapolis from the east, the pilot encountered very bad weather conditions. He informed ATC about severe turbulences when control was lost. The twin engine airplane entered a spin and eventually crashed in a field located in Arlington. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all nine occupants were killed, among them seven employees of the United States Auto Club.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and subsequent uncontrolled collision with ground after the pilot continued flight into known areas of severe turbulences. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Turbulences associated with clouds and thunderstorms,
- Thunderstorm activity.
Final Report:
N49MC.pdf102.75 KB