Date & Time:
Sep 6, 2014 at 1505 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
HK-4755
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Araracuara – Florencia
MSN:
31-7952044
YOM:
1979
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total hours on type:
523
Aircraft flight hours:
14601
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Araracuara Airport runway 09 at 1503LT on a charter flight to Florencia, carrying eight passengers and two pilots. During initial climb, the right engine failed. The crew lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in a wooded area. The wreckage was found 8,2 km from the airport. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all 10 occupants were killed, among them a Swiss citizen.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb following the failure of the right engine for undetermined reasons.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- The crew failed to follow the published procedures when the right engine failed,
- The aircraft was likely operated with a total weight above MTOW,
- A poor risk assessment while performing an operation outside of the aircraft's performance limits.
Final Report:
HK-4755.pdf1.55 MB