Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1978 at 0935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
United Brands
Registration:
TI-AFY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale – Anniston
MSN:
31-7652075
YOM:
1976
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
600
Circumstances:
On approach to Anniston Airport, the pilot encountered low ceiling and fog and descended too low when, at an altitude of 1,650 feet, the twin engine airplane struck a mountain located 7,5 miles beyond airport. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain during a missed approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Sky overcast,
- Visibility three miles or less,
- Weather above minima.
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Sky overcast,
- Weather above minima.
Final Report:
TI-AFY.pdf105.21 KB