Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
OY-BGK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Copenhagen - Aarhus
MSN:
31-7305019
YOM:
1973
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching Aarhus-Tirstrup Airport on a positioning flight from Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed in a field located 3,5 km east of the airport. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.