Date & Time: Oct 29, 2000 at 1855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
HK-2644-P
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pereira – Bogotá
MSN:
31-8112044
YOM:
1981
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
5066
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1822
Aircraft flight hours:
2869
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Pereira-Macareña Airport in the afternoon on a flight to Bogotá-El Dorado Airport, carrying six passengers and two pilots. The flight was completed at an altitude of 15,000 feet and the crew was eventually cleared to start the descent to Bogotá for an approach to runway 13R. Shortly later, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a wooded area located near Sasaima, about 42 km northwest of Bogotá Airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and all eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was the consequence of a double engine failure in flight due to a fuel exhaustion. At the time of the accident, all tanks were empty and the crew failed to calculate properly the fuel consumption, and the fuel quantity for the last leg from Pereira to Bogotá was insufficient. The aircraft was completing a series of flight since Octobre 26.
Final Report: