Date & Time: May 30, 1978 at 0804 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
N59839
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santa Ana - Los Angeles
MSN:
31-7612048
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2810
Captain / Total hours on type:
51
Circumstances:
On final approach to Los Angeles Airport, the airplane encountered vortex turbulences and crashed. Both occupants were injured, the passenger seriously. The approach was completed with a 5 knots tailwind.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground on final approach due to vortex turbulences. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Downwind,
- 5 knots tailwind.
Final Report:
N59839.pdf81.21 KB