Date & Time: Apr 8, 1988 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Lands Edge
Registration:
N59845
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buffalo - Jamestown
MSN:
31-7612054
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3050
Captain / Total hours on type:
410
Aircraft flight hours:
2040
Circumstances:
The flight departed Buffalo under IFR conditions to Jamestown, New York. Several approaches were made to land but due to the weather conditions, the pilot elected to return to Buffalo still under IFR. During initial contact with control tower, the pilot advised them that he was low on fuel and requested direct flight to Buffalo. About 5 miles south-southwest of Buffalo both engines quit and the pilot advised that he was not going to make it. At this time the flight was issued emergency vector to Buffalo, but the aircraft crashed adjacent to route 400 in West Seneca, New York.
Probable cause:
Loss of power due to fuel starvation. Contributing factor was adverse weather conditions.
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
1. Weather condition - low ceiling
2. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inaccurate - pilot in command
3. Fluid, fuel - exhaustion
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing
Final Report:
N59845.pdf87.9 KB