Date & Time: Jan 17, 2013 at 1334 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
XB-EZY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tuxtla Gutierrez – Puebla
MSN:
31-8212007
YOM:
1982
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
At 1339LT, the crew was cleared for takeoff from runway 32 at Tuxtla Gutierrez-Angel Albino Corzo Airport. During initial climb, after being cleared to climb to 12,500 feet, the crew informed ATC he was returning to the airport. Shortly later, the aircraft lost height and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 8 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
One of the engine failed after takeoff due to a fuel pump malfunction. The crew elected to return but the aircraft stalled due to an insufficient speed. Poor engine maintenance was considered as a contributing factor as well as the fact that the crew initiated the flight while the aircraft's weight was above the allowable MTOW.
Final Report:
XB-EZY.pdf823.63 KB