Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1998 at 0738 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
TI-AVP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
San José – Nicoya
MSN:
31-7912087
YOM:
1979
Country:
Costa Rica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
About two minutes after takeoff from San José-Tobías Bolaños Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in the district of Rohrmoser, about 3 km southeast of the airport. Both occupants were killed.