Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1988 at 1906 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Tanner Construction
Registration:
N6ET
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Redding - San Jose
MSN:
31-7612012
YOM:
1976
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Before the accident, witnesses observed the aircraft circling in a valley beneath a low cloud layer and below the surrounding hilltops. They estimated the ceiling was 400 feet obscured. Two witnesses said the aircraft entered clouds before it crashed. A 3rd witness, who was a pilot, said the aircraft was at a very low altitude when it approached rising/mountainous terrain; he said the aircraft then entered a steep climbing turn and stalled after making two complete turns. Impact occurred in a nose low, left wing down attitude. No preimpact mechanical problem was found. The FAA had issued the pilot a special 3rd class medical certificate after he had quintuple heart bypass surgery. He was reported to have gotten 'quite angry' before the flight, when 2 passengers were late. A pathologist believed the pilot's death may have been due to arteriosclerotic heart disease; however, this was not verified. The pilot did not have an instrument rating and no record of a preflight weather briefing was found. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. (f) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
3. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
4. (f) weather condition - fog
5. (f) vfr flight into imc - continued - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
6. Maneuver - initiated
7. (c) airspeed - not maintained - pilot in command
8. (c) stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
----------
Findings
6. Maneuver - initiated
----------
Final Report:
N6ET.pdf90.22 KB