Date & Time: Apr 25, 1990 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
N18PP Inc.
Registration:
N18PP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Denver - Reno
MSN:
31-7512046
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Aircraft flight hours:
2260
Circumstances:
The pilot reported to ATC that he intended to make an unscheduled fuel stop. ATC advised that Cedar City Airport was 15 minutes away. Radar vectors were requested and were issued. Although dark night conditions existed and the pilot controlled airport lighting was never activated, the pilot reported the airport in sight and was cleared for a visual approach. Three minutes later radar contact was lost. Impact occurred in mountainous terrain at 9,100 feet elevation about six miles east of the 5,622 foot elevation airport. Minimum safe altitude was 12,400 feet. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to maintain a minimum safe altitude over mountainous terrain during a night VFR approach for landing.
Final Report: