Date & Time: Mar 9, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2509P
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bucaramanga – Bogotá
MSN:
31-8012101
YOM:
1980
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Bucaramanga-Palonegro Airport at 1800LT on a flight to Bogotá-El Dorado Airport. About 14 minutes prior to ETA, the pilot declared an emergency when the aircraft crashed on the slope of Mt El Tablazo en Supatá, about 42 km north of Bogotá-El Dorado Airport. All three occupants were killed.