Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1984 at 0822 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
I-MAMS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31-7612091
YOM:
1976
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed. All three occupants were seriously injured.