Date & Time: Aug 20, 1980 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
G-LCCO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stapleford - Hethel
MSN:
31-7812082
YOM:
1978
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
822
Captain / Total hours on type:
230
Aircraft flight hours:
497
Circumstances:
The aircraft was returning from Stapleford Tawney aerodrome, where it had just been serviced, to its base at Hethel aerodrome, near Norwich. When under the surveillance of Honington Radar, the pilot requested and was granted permission to manoeuvre between flight level (FL)75 and FL60. A few minutes later the aircraft was observed on radar to be flying in a south-easterly direction and shortly thereafter to disappear from the radar picture. At about this time the aircraft was heard to be in a high speed descent and was seen to break up at about 2,500 feet. The main portion of the wreckage burst into flames shortly after impact and the pilot, who was the only occupant, was killed.
Probable cause:
It is concluded that the accident was caused by the pilot attempting to recover from a dive whilst flying at a speed considerably in excess of the aircraft's permitted maximum. The excessive speed resulted from his loss of control of the aircraft, most probably following an attempt to perform a prohibited aerobatic manoeuvre.
Final Report:
G-LCCO.pdf2.06 MB