Date & Time: Jun 14, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
YV-1162P
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from La Carlota-General Francisco de Miranda Airbase, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in an industrial area, bursting into flames. All five occupants were killed.