Date & Time: Apr 21, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
D-IMWH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vilshofen - Milan
MSN:
31-7712058
YOM:
1977
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Both occupants, German citizens, were completing a flight from Vilshofen, Germany, to Milan-Malpensa. While cruising in limited visibility due to foggy conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit trees and crashed in a wooded area located in the Campo dei Fiori Regional Park, near Varese. Both occupants were killed.
Photos: Isaia Laudi.