Date & Time:
Nov 10, 1980 at 2222 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N62987
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Worcester - Bridgeport
MSN:
31-7712007
YOM:
1977
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
At 2219LT, while approaching Bridgeport by night on a flight from Worcester, the pilot reported to ATC he was low on fuel. Three minutes later, after becoming lost, the airplane descended and crashed into the sea off Bridgeport. SAR operations were initiated and a dead body was found a day later. All three other occupants as well as the wreckage were never found.
Probable cause:
The pilot became lost and disoriented while approaching Bridgeport by night. Following a double engine failure due to a fuel exhaustion, he attempted to ditch the aircraft that crashed into the sea.
Final Report:
N62987.pdf95.5 KB