Date & Time:
Oct 3, 2015 at 1212 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
El Caminente Air
Registration:
HK-3909G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá – Medellín
MSN:
31-7612070
YOM:
1976
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
121
Aircraft flight hours:
5209
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bogotá-Guaymaral Airport, while climbing, the pilot declared an emergency after the failure of the right engine. He attempted an emergency landing in an open field when the aircraft crashed in a prairie located near the Los Andes hippodrome, some 5 km northeast of Guaymaral Airport, bursting into flames. A passenger was seriously injured while both other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine during initial climb due to the failure of internal components. The high density altitude was considered as a contributing factor as its affected the aircraft performances.
Final Report:
HK-3909G.pdf913.92 KB