Date & Time:
Feb 11, 1977 at 1656 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Catlin Aviation
Registration:
N59838
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Aspen - Tulsa
MSN:
31-7612047
YOM:
1976
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
while in cruising altitude in IFR weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive. Both wings, engines and fuselage separated during the descent and the aircraft crashed in an open field. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Airframe failure in flight and uncontrolled descent after exceeded designed stress limits of aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Wings: spars,
- Fuselage: Other,
- Overload failure,
- Separation in flight,
- Snow,
- Attempted operation beyond experience/ability level,
- Control lost for undetermined reason,
- Pilot not multi-engine rated.
- Wings: spars,
- Fuselage: Other,
- Overload failure,
- Separation in flight,
- Snow,
Final Report:
N59838.pdf122.95 KB