Date & Time: Dec 24, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N9164Y
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Charlotte Amalie - Willemstad
MSN:
31-217
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While approaching Willemstad-Hato Airport on a schedule flight from Charlotte Amalie-Cyril E. King Airport, the twin engine airplane nosed down and crashed into the Caribbean Sea few km offshore. The aircraft was destroyed and all 10 occupants were killed.