Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1979 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Coal Baron
Registration:
N9277Y
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
West Mifflin - Connellsville
MSN:
31-368
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While descending to Connellsville Airport on a flight from West Mifflin, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with fog, low ceiling and rain falls. He failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the twin engine airplane struck a hillside and crashed in Uniontown. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees and subsequent crash due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Airways facilities, erratic,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- ADF ground line intermittent,
- Vectored to ADF from north at 5,000 feet, cleared for approach, minimum altitude procedure turn 3,500 feet,
- Mountain tops obscured.
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Mountain tops obscured.
Final Report:
N9277Y.pdf115.44 KB