Date & Time: Aug 16, 2008 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
YL-CCX
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Riga - Tukums
MSN:
31-647
YOM:
1970
Country:
Latvia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Riga on a flight to Tukums with eight people on board to take part to an airshow. Several others aircraft were also en route to Tukums but most of the pilots returned to their departure point due to the deterioration of the weather conditions. On approach to Tukums Airport runway 32, the pilot encountered poor visibility. Unable to establish a visual contact with the runway, he initiated a go-around procedure. After several circuits, he attempted a second approach under VFR mode. Too low, the aircraft struck a hill and eventually crashed in a private garden, coming to rest broken in two. All eight occupants were injured, some seriously. Few hours later, the pilot died from his injuries.