Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1968 at 1217 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Aero Flight (USA)
Registration:
N9098Y
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
31-134
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
31
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight and was simulating stalls at low height when control was lost. The twin engine airplane entered a flat spin and crashed in an open field located near Tobaccoville. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command failed to obtain/maintain flying speed.
Final Report:
N9098Y.pdf62.62 KB