Date & Time: Nov 17, 1976 at 2238 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N50BB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tallahassee - Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
31-323
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
3000
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Tallahassee Airport, while climbing by night under instruments, the twin engine airplane descended into ground and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all three occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground during climb to cruise after the pilot failed to maintain a positive rate of climb. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Misread or failed to read instruments,
- Low ceiling (200 feet),
- Fog.
Final Report:
N50BB.pdf100.86 KB