Date & Time: May 24, 1996 at 1055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N103RW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stevensville - Laconia
MSN:
31-223
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Captain / Total hours on type:
600
Aircraft flight hours:
3812
Circumstances:
The pilot reported that he ran the engines to full power before releasing the brakes. Immediately after lift-off, when he retracted the landing gear, he noticed a dramatic loss of airspeed. The airplane began to rock back and forth, and the pilot's efforts to increase the airspeed including lowering the nose and adding full power was unsuccessful. According to the Piper Information Manual for a short field takeoff, a lift-off speed of 85 mph and 15 degree of flaps is required. The reported winds were 010 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot departed runway 29 which is 2910 feet long. A witness who was refueling an airplane on the ramp stated that the airplane was still on the runway at the 500 foot mark from the end of runway 29.
Probable cause:
The pilot's improper short field takeoff/procedure and selection of the wrong runway for takeoff.
Final Report:
N103RW.pdf98.12 KB