Date & Time: Feb 18, 1978 at 1705 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N6751L
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Searcy - Searcy
MSN:
31-653
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
6025
Captain / Total hours on type:
2579
Circumstances:
The crew (two instructors and two student pilots) were completing a local training flight at Searcy Airport. On a single engine approach, the pilot under supervision lost control of the airplane while initiating a go-around. The twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed. Two occupants were injured while two others were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees during a go-around due to inadequate supervision of flight on part of the pilot-in-command. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to maintain directional control,
- Exercised poor judgment,
- Attempted single engine go-around during training,
- Pilot trainee zero time in type.
Final Report:
N6751L.pdf77.32 KB