Date & Time:
Oct 10, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Firma Aerosimport
Registration:
SE-FHL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
31-507
YOM:
1969
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The approach to Ronneby-Kallinge Airport was initiated in limited visibility due to rain falls. On short final, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in a wooded area located six km short of runway threshold. All eight occupants have been killed.