Date & Time: Jul 20, 1977 at 2152 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
N406CA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Buffalo - Rochester
MSN:
31-637
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
8300
Captain / Total hours on type:
7735
Circumstances:
While on approach to Rochester-Greater Rochester Airport, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in flames in the Cheektowaga County. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent on final approach due to improper operation of flight controls. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Physical impairment,
- Hypertensive hemorrhage of left basal ganglia.
Final Report:
N406CA.pdf77.47 KB