Date & Time: Dec 28, 2013 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
CC-CMM
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Puerto Montt - Port Raúl Marín Balmaceda
MSN:
31-315
YOM:
1968
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7480
Captain / Total hours on type:
3100
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Puerto Montt at 0900LT on a positioning flight to Port Raúl Marín Balmaceda to pick up five passengers. On approach, the pilot decided to complete a loss pass to evaluate the landing conditions and the wind component. Shortly later, the aircraft landed on its belly and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest in a grassy area. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The pilot forgot to lower the landing gear prior to landing.
Final Report:
CC-CMM.pdf294.79 KB