Date & Time: Jan 17, 1982 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N9181Y
Survivors:
No
MSN:
31-240
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3200
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed and burned about half a mile from the approach end of runway 12. A witness reported that 'the plane just fell' while the pilot was making a sharp turn. An estimated 1,500 lbs of marijuana was on board.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on BFR approach pattern after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following findings were reported:
- Stolen aircraft, unauthorized use,
- Inadvertent stall by the pilot.
Final Report:
N9181Y.pdf85.08 KB