Date & Time: Dec 29, 1984 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Ready Air
Registration:
N801BR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Port-au-Prince
MSN:
31-241
YOM:
1968
Country:
Haiti
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4310
Captain / Total hours on type:
235
Aircraft flight hours:
7357
Circumstances:
About 5 hours and 10 minutes after departure, both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion at 11,000 feet approximately 40 miles from Haiti. According to the pilot, the aircraft was using more fuel than normal and the destination was changed accordingly. A short time after initiating the divert, both engines quit. The crew made an emergency landing in the sea about 64 km off Port-de-Paix and was rescued. The aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (c) fuel consumption calculations - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (f) delayed - pilot in command
3. Initiated - pilot in command
4. (c) fluid, fuel - exhaustion
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: ditching
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Final Report:
N801BR.pdf85.51 KB