Date & Time:
Sep 28, 1984 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Aero Services - USA
Registration:
N7205L
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Grand Junction - Paonia
MSN:
31-716
YOM:
1971
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
1960
Aircraft flight hours:
9321
Circumstances:
The aircraft was flying at a very low altitude over mountainous terrain. As the aircraft approached a crest of a ridge the aircraft started to buffet and then encountered a downslope wind condition. The combination of approaching a stall and encountering a downdraft forced the aircraft into trees. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (f) object - tree(s)
2. (f) weather condition - downdraft
3. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
4. (c) proper climb rate - not attained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
5. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
Findings
1. (f) object - tree(s)
----------
----------
Findings
Final Report:
N7205L.pdf84.58 KB