Date & Time: Mar 12, 1977 at 0508 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N6616L
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fresno - Oakland
MSN:
31-549
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3642
Circumstances:
On final approach to Oakland Airport by night, the left engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that lost height, hit wires/poles and crashed short of runway. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach after the pilot attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel starvation,
- High obstructions,
- Left engine boost pump written up as inoperative,
- Left fuel gage showed 1/2, right showed empty, crossfeed ON.
Final Report:
N6616L.pdf96.21 KB