Date & Time:
May 3, 1977 at 1325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Talimena Aircraft
Registration:
N6578L
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Austin - McAllen
MSN:
31-503
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the right engine caught fire and failed. The pilot reduced his altitude and completed an intentional wheels-up landing in a pasture. The airplane slid on its belly and came to rest. The pilot was uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight due to improper maintenance. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- Engine structure - valve assemblies missing,
- Intentional wheels-up landing,
- Fire in engine,
- Suspected or known aircraft damage,
- Three valve cover screws missing from both center cylinder on right engine, ten others loose.
- Fire in engine,
Final Report:
N6578L.pdf100.18 KB