Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1986 at 1013 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Hy Plains Dressed Beef
Registration:
N6700L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norfolk - Omaha
MSN:
31-105
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed on runway 31 with a low ceiling and visibility variable from 1/4 mile to 1/16 mile and winds from 290° at 38 knots, gusting to 47 knots. A witness stated that the airplane was airborne no more than two minutes after the engines were started. The airplane was heard and observed 1/4 of a mile northeast of the airport at low altitude. It climbed into the clouds and impacted the terrain in an almost flat attitude, 1/8 of a mile beyond and was demolished by impact and post-impact fire. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
2. (f) weather condition - obscuration
3. (f) weather condition - snow
4. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
5. (f) stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
----------
Occurrence #3: fire
Phase of operation: other
Findings
----------
----------
Occurrence #3: fire
Phase of operation: other
Final Report:
N6700L.pdf89.27 KB