Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1990 at 0451 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Juan A. Zeley
Registration:
YV-2200P
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Caracas
MSN:
31-7400006
YOM:
1974
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On June 20, 1990, at 04:51 Atlantic standard time (AST), a Piper PA-31, YV2200P, registered to and operated by Juan A. Zeley, crashed near New Town, Andros Island, Bahamas, while on a business flight from Fort Lauderdale, Florida, to Caracas, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The Venezuelan registered airplane was destroyed. The pilot, the sole occupant of the airplane, who held a Venezuelan commercial pilot certificate was fatally injured. The flight originated at Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport, Fort, Lauderdale, Florida, on June 20, 1990 at 04:05 AST.