Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
DuPont Oil Company
Registration:
N101MC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
31-219
YOM:
1964
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After being stolen for an illegal mission, the twin engine airplane crash landed near Naples. The pilot selected an unsuitable terrain and the gear collapsed upon landing. The aircraft was then destroyed by a deliberate fire.
Probable cause:
Gear collapsed upon landing after the pilot selected an unsuitable terrain. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Stolen aircraft,
- Illegal flight,
- Found on 20JUL1979,
- Destroyed by deliberate fire.
- Stolen aircraft,
- Illegal flight,
- Found on 20JUL1979,
Final Report:
N101MC.pdf72.46 KB