Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1969 at 2040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Suse Company
Registration:
N440DL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While cruising by night in marginal weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed on the top of a hill. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control for undetermined reason. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Turbulences associated with clouds and thunderstorm,
- Snow,
- Witnesses heard the aircraft circling at low altitude.
- Snow,
Final Report:
N440DL.pdf109.15 KB