Date & Time:
May 1, 1981 at 0726 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Houston Piper Aviation
Registration:
N3544J
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Houston - Mineral Wells
MSN:
31-8012004
YOM:
1980
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Houston to Mineral Wells, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and turbulences. While flying in adverse weather conditions, he suffered a spatial disorientation and lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a field near Hammond, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and subsequent crash after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot suffered a spatial disorientation,
- Fog,
- Turbulences associated with clouds and thunderstorms,
- Thunderstorm activity,
- Visibility 2 miles or less.
- Fog,
- Thunderstorm activity,
- Visibility 2 miles or less.
Final Report:
N3544J.pdf109.05 KB