Date & Time: May 3, 2014 at 1023 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
C-GSVM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bucaramanga - Bucaramanga
MSN:
31-109
YOM:
1968
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4000
Captain / Total hours on type:
1400
Aircraft flight hours:
11000
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Bucaramanga-Palonegro Airport at 0804LT on a geophysical mission over the Coromoro Region, Santander. At 1000LT, the last radio contact was recorded with the pilot. While flying in marginal weather conditions (low clouds), the aircraft impacted the slope of a mountain located near Coromoro. The wreckage was found two days later at an altitude of 4,500 metres, some 98 km south of Bucaramanga. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and both occupants were killed, among them Peter Moore, co-founder of Oracle Geoscience International and Neville Ribeiro, the pilot.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot was flying under VFR mode in IMC conditions. It was determined that the accident occurred after the pilot suffered a loss of situational awareness while flying under VFR mode in low clouds conditions.
Final Report:
C-GSVM.pdf2.01 MB